fbpx

Imprint & Data Protection

Imprint & Data Protection

Duty to provide information according to §5 E-Commerce Law, §14 Corporate Code, §63 Trade Regulation and Disclosure Obligation according to §25 Media Act.

samo Maschinenbau GmbH
Sternstrasse 21
4901 Thomasroith
Austria

Corporate purpose: Metal construction, contract manufacturing, agricultural engineering
UID number: ATU46273900
Company registration number: FN178601z
Commercial court: Catfish
Headquarters: 4901 Thomasroith

Phone: +43 7676 5001
Email: office@samo-gmbh.at

member of: WKO
Professional law: Locksmith (§ 94 Z 11 GewO 1994), restricted to mechanical engineering

Authority / trade authority: District administration Vöcklabruck
Job Title: Locksmith
State awards: Austria


Liability for contents of this website

We continuously develop the content of this website and strive to provide correct and current information. Unfortunately, we cannot assume any liability for the correctness of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties.

If you notice problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately. You will find the contact details in the imprint.


Liability for links on this website

Our website contains links to other websites whose content we are not responsible for. Liability for linked websites exists according to Section 17 ECG not for us, since we had no knowledge of illegal activities and we have not noticed any such illegal activity so far and we would remove links immediately if we became aware of any illegal activity.

If you notice any illegal links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.


Copyright Notice

All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site.


photo Credits

The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 29.03.2020-221120988) in order to provide you in accordance with the requirements of General data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679 explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings that you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail - outside this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian one Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. With Google Maps we can show you locations better and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an Internet map service from Google Inc. With Google Maps you can search for the exact location of cities, sights, accommodations or companies online using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show how to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth's surface as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very precise representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this page aim to offer you a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are based. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can get directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data does Google Maps store?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and store data about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google primarily uses this data to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. If you click on a link, for example, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we get reports about your user behavior. These can include the following reports:

  • Target group reports: We get to know our users better through target group reports and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports enable us to analyze and improve our online advertising more easily.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information about how we can get more people excited about our service.
  • Behavior reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which way you travel on our site and which links you click.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, if you change from a pure website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can learn more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we see how many users are currently reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data help us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and more cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

What data does Google Analytics store?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. It is only possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

Labels such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator approve it. Exceptions may occur if it is required by law.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information about IP anonymization can be found on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

We have installed YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. Different data are transferred (depending on the settings). Google is responsible for the entire data processing and therefore Google's data protection also applies.

In the following we want to explain in more detail what data is processed, why we have integrated YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?

On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment on and upload videos for free. Over the past few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have installed on our website.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with other helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine thanks to the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, thanks to the data collected, Google can really only show these ads to people who are interested in our offers.

What data does YouTube store?

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video installed, YouTube at least sets a cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually associate your interactions on our website with your profile using cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your Internet provider. Additional data can include contact details, any ratings, content sharing via social media or adding to your favorites on YouTube.

If you are not logged in to a Google account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier that is linked to your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be saved because fewer cookies are set.


Contact form

You can contact samo Maschinenbau GmbH by e-mail and / or using a contact form. In this case, the information you provide (name, telephone number, e-mail address) will be saved for the purpose of processing your contact. It will not be passed on to third parties.


Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to information (whether and which personal data has been stored about you), correction, addition or deletion (of personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law), restriction and data portability and, under certain circumstances, the right to withdraw and Contradiction to. The right to deletion is only restricted to the extent that we can suspend the deletion due to statutory retention periods and / or to safeguard our claims. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority if the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way.


Contact

Your trust is particularly important to us. If you have any further questions on the subject of data protection in connection with samo Maschinenbau GmbH, please feel free to use the following contact options:

samo Maschinenbau GmbH | Sternstrasse 21, 4901 Thomasroith | E-mail: office@samo-gmbh.at | Phone: +43 7676 5001

We would like to point out that by using this website you must observe copyrights, naming and trademark rights as well as other rights of third parties. You undertake to refrain from improper use of the entire content (especially images, videos, fonts and brands).

 

Created with the Imprint generator from adsimple.at